6/30/2008

Oh - and in case...

In case you were wondering - and I am sure you are - no the Cadet remains a Prince rather than a princess - no casts since the last one came off three weeks ago! Yea Prince, right? Nah, still another (two) copay(s).

Seems he picked up a Staph Infection on his ear that is sinking into the cartilage during his last wrestling tourney. We have been battling it since mid-May. Doc took another culture last week and it still reads the same bacteria. Sigh. He is on heavy duty antibiotics (synergistic in nature), and will most likely have to have an ENT consult. If they can't get it out with the dual course, they will try the old IV Antibiotic treatment and if no luck there, possible removal of ear cartilage. Yikes! Keep him in your prayers - will ya??

I tell you this to warn all you moms of athletes out there - it is out there (we all know it!), and it may be gunning for your athlete too.

2 comments:

meh said...

I'm sorry about the princess - but AM I WINNING???
Seriously, I hope he feels better. You have had ENOUGH for one year!! One Lifetime!!! thank goodness you're young enough to handle it all. At my age, I'd collapse...

JO said...

Yeah - you elder folk really have a hard time with this kind of infirmary amongst the younger generation! LOL! I agree. I have had enough for two lifetimes - or at least there are days that feel like it!